Cheezee Choonz Logo
Cheezee Choonz Logo

Privacy

Cheezee Choonz collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

 

We will also collect personal/organisation information to best assess, support and make recommendations on appropriate services for you.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Cheezee Choonz with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Sign up to our newsletter

How will we use your data?

Cheezee Choonz collects your data so that we can:

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Email you if you are a subscriber to alert you to new posts

How do we store your data?

Cheezee Choonz securely stores your data via our Hosting Provider (1 and 1 IONOS) and all data is stored in their worldwide data centres and according to their security protocols.

Cheezee Choonz will keep your personal data for up to one year. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by means of automatic updates.

Marketing

Cheezee Choonz would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

You have the right at any time to stop Cheezee Choonz from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email: barry@Cheezee Choonz.com to inform us.

What are your data protection rights?

Cheezee Choonz would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Cheezee Choonz for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Cheezee Choonz correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Cheezee Choonz to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Cheezee Choonz erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Cheezee Choonz restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Cheezee Choonz’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Cheezee Choonz transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: barry@Cheezee Choonz.com

Call us at: 07932 747807

Or write to us: 2 Winton Lane, Glasgow, G12 0QD

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Cheezee Choonz uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Cheezee Choonz uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

 

  • Advertising – Cheezee Choonz uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Cheezee Choonz sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

The Cheezee Choonz website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Cheezee Choonz website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Cheezee Choonz keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 29 March 2022.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Cheezee Choonz’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: barry@Cheezee Choonz.com

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Cheezee Choonz has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Call: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Get a Fast Response

Get in touch with Cheezee Choonz

Before confirming an event I always recommend a personal consultation with each of my clients. That can be face to face, over Zoom or a simple phone call… because it’s best to know what to expect when booking a professional DJ service. Take the first step by filling out the form below

Let’s Collaborate

We’d love to hear from you